2006 NSS PRINT SALON WINNERS

Chair: Ann Bosted

There were 65 prints entered by 19 photographers -- down from the 159 entries last year, but comparable with the 71 in 2004, and the 80 in 2003.

Photographers: The scoring table for all entries can be viewed here.

Traditional Color Category [Click image to enlarge]


 

 

 

BEST OF SHOW
Canteena Room
Karst Features

 

 

 

 

Black & White Category [Click image to enlarge]

 

 

 

BEST OF SHOW
Deep Water Falls
Robert E. Coomer

 

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Natural Bridge
Robert E. Coomer

 

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Wow
Karst Features

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Time to Reflect
Corey Hart

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Face Your Fear
Robert E. Coomer

 

Digital Category [Click image to enlarge]

 

 

 

 

 

BEST OF SHOW
Warmup to Blastoff
Willie Hunt & Benjamin von Cramon

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
(Second Place)
Tunnel Vision

Kenneth Storey

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Root of the Matter
John Hargreaves

 

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Reflections of Life
Andrew Bosman

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Twisted Crystal
Sam Lair

 

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Hidden Colors Revealed
Kenneth Ingham & Kevin Glover

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Swim Gym
Katarzyna Biernacka & Marcin Gala



 

HONORABLE MENTION
Delicate Ciimber
Willie Hunt

 

 

 

 


HONORABLE MENTION
Twilight Sea Cavin'
Dave Bunnell

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Staring at the Ceiling
John Lovaas

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Look Daddy, Bubbles!
Willie Hunt

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Mayan Mystery
Willie Hunt

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
How Cavers Play Bridge
Robert E. Coomer

 

 

 

Prints were accepted for display by the following photographers:
Kasia Biernacka (8); Andrew Bosman (2); Dave Bunnell (2); Robert Coomer (7); Marcin Gala (8); Kenneth Glover (1); Mary Gratch (1); John Hargreaves (3); Korey Hart (2); Willy Hunt (5); Kenneth Ingham (3); Karst Features (9); Sam Lair (4); John Lovaas (1); Fred McWilson (2); Stefan Popovici (1); Troy Simpson (1); Kenneth Storey (3); Benjy von Cramon (1)


Print Salon Judges
Carol Belski
Phyllis Boneau
Peter Bosted
Hal Love
Nikki McCormack
Alex Sproul
John Wilson
Alice Woznack


Assistants

Peter Bosted
Paul Brower
Robert Mitchell

 

   View the 2005 Print Salon Winners

Prints

 Site visits since April 9, 2007: 8363