2009 PRINT SALON WINNERS

Co-Chairs: Ann Bosted (USA) and Daniel Chailloux (France)

Prints were accepted for display from the following photographers, listed by country:
BELGIUM: David de Roest
FRANCE: Jean-Yves Bigot and Philippe Crochet
JAPAN: Satoshi Goto and VINZ
MEXICO: Gustavo Vela Turcott
NEW ZEALAND: Jansen Cardy
POLAND: Katarzyna Biernacka & Marcin Gala
ROMANIA: Ovidiu Guja
SPAIN: Victor Ferrer Rico
U.S.A.: Robert Coomer, Dante Fenolio, Mary Gratsch, Kevin Glover, Kenneth Ingham, Peter Jones, Karst Features, Joe Levinson, and John Waller.

There were 153 prints entered by 20 photographers from 9 countries – compared with 62 prints in 2008, 105 in 2007, 65 in 2006. and 159 prints in 2005. 


[Click images to enlarge]

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Entrance Category

Rush Hour
Dante Fenolio

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Entrance Category

Dark Entrance
Jean-Yves Bigot

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Medium Room Category

Drought
Ovidiu Guja

 

[Click images to enlarge]

HONORABLE MENTION
Medium Room Category

Walk in Wonderland
Robert Coomer


 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Large Room Category

Hidden Reflections
Kenneth Ingham and Kevin Glover

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Water Category

Big Bang
Philippe Crochet

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Vertical Action Category

She Almost Touched It
Katarzyna Biernacka and Marcin Gala

 


 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Close-up Category

Species of Concern
Jansen Cardy

[Click images to enlarge]

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Abstract Category

The Enlightenment of Buddha Bob
Robert Coomer

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Humor Category

Good Help is Hard to Find
Robert Coomer

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Black & White Category

The First Far East
Karst Features

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Humor Category

Give Me That Key!
Robert Coomer

 

MERIT AWARD
Large Room Category

Salt of the Earth
Victor Ferrer Rico

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Black & White Category

No Waves, Please
Victor Ferrer Rico

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Vertical Action Category

Ready to Go!
Jean-Yves Bigot

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Water Category

When the River Roars
Gustavo Vela Turcott

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Close-up Category

Snowflakes in a Water Drop
Peter Jones

 

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD
Medium Room Category

In the Womb of the Earth
Philippe Crochet

 

 

 

THIRD PLACE
Preening Bat
Mary Gratsch

 

 

 

[Click images to enlarge]

SECOND PLACE
Bubble Room
Philippe Crochet

 

 

 

 

FIRST PLACE
Ascent to Eden
Jansen Cardy

 

 

 

Print Salon Judges
The prints were judged in advance in Virginia by Barbara Am Ende, Peter Bosted, Chip Clark, David Decker, Margot Geisler, Rich Geisler, Peg Sorenson and Lee Stevens.  Working from their scores, the best 55 prints were judged by a panel of four International Judges,  Marie-Ange Chabert, (France)  Roberto Conti, (Italy),  Peter Glanvill, (U.K.) and Joyce Lundberg, (Canada), who chose the “Best of Show.”  Ribbons were awarded to those prints with the highest scores based on the average of the US and the International judges.

Assistants
Many thanks to the following for their invaluable help:
Barbara Am Ende,  Rob Bisset,  Peter Bosted.  Jacques Chabert,  Marie-Ange Chabert,  Rick Corbell,  Eileen Egan,  Becky Jones,  Jill Orr, and Linda Palit.
Display Stands were built by:  Bob “Rune” Burnett,  Susan Souby,  Jim Burnett,  Ron Ralph,  Don Cooper,  Kel and Jackie Thomas. The title cards were translated into three languages by Yvonne Droms.  Photographer biographies were translated by Peter Haberland (German),  Jacques Chabert (French) and Javier Jose Mugica Jeronimo & Rodolfo Gonzalez Luna (Spanish).

 

Prints   View the 2008 Print Salon Winners           

 Site visits since September 15, 2009: 9348